Staff & Governors

School Staff

Leadership Team:

Headteacher:Cathy Bell
Deputy Head:Caroline McLennan
Phase 1 Learning and Achievement Leader:Elaine Brindley
Phase 2 Learning and Achievement Leader:Victoria Cotter
Phase 3 Learning and Achievement Leader:Carol Skingle
SENDCoPam Bal
School Business ManagerHelen Vernon

Class Teachers:

Reception:Kim Fairhall, CJ Hamper, Emma Jones
Year 1:Elaine Brindley, Barbara Hunter, Melanie Kemp
Year 2:Victoria Cotter, Cassie Leach
Year 3:Susan Carter, Jenny Hammond, Caroline McLennan, Saira Valambhia
Year 4:Leanne Brooks, Helen Brotherton, Sheetal Kainth
Year 5:Fay Brown, Katharina Knothe
Year 6:Alex Munro, Carol Skingle, Liz Carleton

Curriculum Support Staff

Reception:Mogs de la Touche, Nancy Pearson, Tina Sebestik
Year 1:Paul Anderson, Marianne Kelly, Jill O’Brien
Years 2 and 3:Wendy Clarkson, Hayley Gibson, Emma Hunnable, Lisa King, Ruth Naylor, Nevenna Pecheva, Jane Taylor, Gerry Valter
Years 4, 5 and 6:Jackie Burton, Kizzy Deacon, Camilla Leppard, Nermin Messiha, Dawn Thornhill, Emma Whyte
Specialist Curriculum Support:Paul Anderson (SEND), Jackie Burton (MfL), Dally Gill (play leader, breakfast, after school and holiday club), Carol Jenkinson (sport), Kabuki Johnson from Kick London (dance), Nermin Messiah (maths), Marianne Kelly (art), James Peet from Kick London (swimming and PE), Gerry Valter (ELSA)

Admin Support Staff

Office Adminstrators:Susan Drewett (Admissions), Ellie Morris (Data), Becky Warner (Finance)
Caretaker:Paul McDonald
Kitchen Staff (Twelve 15):Lisa Bedward, Maria Bertelone
Cleaners:Maria Bertelone

School Governors

Chair of Trustees

NameAppointed byFromTo
Benedicta HolmesAppointed by Foundation/Trust01/09/201831/08/2022

Trustees

NameAppointed byFromTo
Gerard HarperAppointed by Foundation/Trust11/05/202010/05/2024
Jeremy LarssonAppointed by Academy Members06/12/201905/12/2023
Robert LonnonAppointed by Foundation/Trust01/09/201831/08/2022
Helen MatthewAppointed by Foundation/Trust01/01/202031/12/2023
Nermin MessihaElected by School Staff04/10/201703/10/2021
Allan PhillipsElected by parents13/05/201912/05/2023
Saira ValambhiaElected by school staff04/10/201703/10/2021
David WhymarkAppointed by Foundation/Trust01/02/202031/01/2024

Members

NameAppointed byFrom
Adrian de la ToucheAppointed by Foundation/Trust01/02/2015
Benedicta HolmesAppointed by Foundation/Trust03/10/2017
Darren McCalligEx-officio Foundation Governor (appointed by Foundation by virtue of the office they hold)01/09/2020